Thursday, February 11, 2010

#21 Dragons

Okay, okay, so I know that this post was started months ago, but I only saw it today, and I realized I happened to have a sketch on hand. so here it is:


This is pretty late.. but you guys can just pretend it's Tuesday. Well my topic choice is dragons! I've always found them really fun to design. Sooo here it goes: This one's got a little bit of a lazy eye but I think that's what makes him cool.

Sunday, December 14, 2008

#20 Vampires

Screw you guys! We need a new topic and with Twilight around, we need to draw some vampires. Festive vampires! Add Santa hats and snow! Extra points for Twilight references because that's hilarious. And no bitching, because I've never posted a topic before and I wanna draw some vampires.

This took a while and I changed my idea a thousand times, so sorry for the erase lines that are everywhere. Anyway, I think it's pretty self-explanatory. Angel has no purpose there other than to grimace at the sparkles.

Why am I the first to post so often? Sheesh guys ;P
Sooo I haven't actually seen Twilight. The only things I've heard about it are from guys, and some internet sources.
So here is a generic teenage vampire trying to be sexy, brooding, and sparkly (who ended up looking a little like Zac Efron).

*EDIT* ...I just made it even more sparkly after re-discovering some gel pens of mine. It's kind of a million times more sparkly and you guys will have to see it in person
BONUS! My first, rejected version:

Thursday, December 4, 2008

Post number whatever, we're reviving this thing....HARRY POTTER

Seriously, guys. This is so easy. Every single one of us has read through the entire series at least three times, right? Right? I know it's not just me. it?

Blast ended skrewt, armless Harry. I don't know why, but I seem to draw HP characters armlessly a lot. You should see all the sketches I did when I was drawing HP characters for this. It's like an arm massacre hit Hogwarts.

Yay! Luna is the best. I totally faked my way through The Quibbler, but that's cool. She looks very content.

Sorry that my post is lacking in gay.

BTW, anyone remember how we let more people post? Sarah Ann would like to be added!


Welp, I am probably the only one who is going to do something like this (unless you guys prove me wrong). So here you go. I also may do more. I used to draw Harry Potter fanart a lot, actually, haha.
Sometime we've gotta do Lord of the RIngs as our topic. We can start covering even more of our nerd bases!

Thursday, November 20, 2008


WHAT? Speaking of Zac Efron and EPIC FAIL, this is my contribution to this wonderful new topic! (I need to color this!)


So sad...

*EDIT* I have something to contribute!
Had it in my head all day and it needed to get out. Hopefully you can all tell who is who?

Saturday, September 13, 2008

#18 Star Wars

This week is the week of The Force Unleashed, and as much as I swear that I'll never be able to muster enthusiasm for anything Star Wars after the prequels and that god-awful Clone Wars movie-advertisement (new one, not Genndy's -- that was amazing), I find myself counting the days to Tuesday when I get to force-push stormtroopers through blast-doors and fling Tie-Fighters down onto platoons of rebel scum (soooooo many hyphens with Star Wars... gee whiz).

Thus the topic this week will be Star Wars.  Draw whatever you want.  And I'm going to do one of those "post damn you" guilt trip things again, because honestly anything you throw up here will be better than what's come out of Lucasfilm in the past 10 years.  Take back the night, kiddos.

I had to give it another go. I tried to see how many things I could draw from the original trilogy without looking up pictures. I can actually remember more than I can draw. Emily

Yay star wars! I feel like I can do better than this. My spaceship drawing ability has really dropped off since high school though! It's so sad! The more I look at this, the less I like it. Hrm - Emily

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

#17 Organ Grinders

That's all.

I wanted to color it but didn't have time. Where are the flying organs coming from? Who knows! - Emily

I've been drawing lots of lonely old men with pet monkeys since I posted this topic, but this one is way more fun.


Ok, here's one. I hate the scanner in the lab. It makes colors all wonky. I also put up some gangsters. I draw too many zombies for school to actually do that one any time soon.

Sunday, August 24, 2008

#16 Gangsters

This one is easy for at least three of us, because Lauren, Carder, and I spent an afternoon the other day drawing a bunch of 'em and watching Flapjack. Have at it.

Two gangsters and a flapper. The gangster with the flapper was an afterthought. The first picture was destroyed by the scanner so I had to do some creative level adjustments. F that.

I combined the last two topics. But my zombie is pretty spritely, I suppose.

Yeahh I'm just posting the ones I already drew, like Victor. So here's my gangster. And bonus policeman!

I will post more if and when, but honestly I think it's desperate measures for desperate times in regards to the blog, so I'm just going to post these guys that I already drew.